Hybrid tea rose

53-187-1
53-187-2

Sourire du Havre

Hybrid tea rose

PANaldap – Bernard Panozzo

Warm salmon-orange base tone with a delicate pink veil at the petal edges. - hybrid tea rose - very faint, barely perceptible scented rose - sweet, fruity character

– Elegant salmon‑orange blooms with pink veil
– Very double, classic rosette hybrid tea flowers
– Upright, compact habit for beds and containers
– Reliable repeat flowering with abundant second flush
– Good winter hardiness to USDA zone 5b
Special feature: Dense, glossy dark foliage frames the luminous blooms beautifully.
Consistent quality – Responsible gardening
Sourire du Havre
pharmaROSA® ORIGINAL 2-litre own-root potted rose
18,80 €
Out of stock. In cultivation. Temporarily unavailable.
5 (6889)
facebook   twitter

SOURIRE DU HAVRE – salmon‑orange hybrid tea rose – Panozzo

Sourire du Havre is a modern hybrid tea that gives You classic, exhibition‑style blooms without complicated care, settling in reliably even where humid weather can encourage leaf problems. Its warm salmon‑orange flowers open from sculpted buds into very double rosettes, each one ideal for cutting and enjoying indoors as well as in the garden. In an average Irish family garden it forms an upright, moderately thorny bush with dense, glossy foliage that carries flowers from early summer in generous flushes. As an own‑root rose it is bred for a long garden life, slowly building a balanced shape and recovering well if pruned harder or affected by winter. You can expect strong roots in year one, more confident shoots and flowering in year two, and full ornamental value by year three, making it a reassuring choice if You want to plant once and enjoy for many years. Grown in a 2‑litre pot, it is easy to handle, straightforward to plant and fits beautifully into front gardens, smaller beds and cottage‑style plantings where You would like reliable colour without advanced gardening skills.


Sourire du Havre showing a very double, rosette-shaped bloom.
Sourire du Havre at full bloom, showing its salmon-orange rosette flowers.
Sourire du Havre in different opening phases, showing the salmon-orange colour shift.

Use cases

Target areaReason
Front garden feature by the entrance The upright, compact habit fits neatly beside paths and doorways, giving a tidy, structured look without overwhelming smaller spaces; large, well‑shaped blooms provide a smart welcome for guests and suit homeowners seeking an elegant focal point near the house for beginners
Small rose group of 3–5 plants in a bed Planted in a small group at the recommended spacing, the regular height and medium spread knit into a coherent block of colour, ideal for low, manageable rose beds in average‑sized gardens, suiting those who prefer a simple, repeatable planting pattern for homeowners
Cutting patch for home bouquets The long, straight stems and solitary, high‑centred flowers are well suited to vases, so a short row can supply romantic, salmon‑orange blooms for the house through the season, appealing to garden owners who enjoy arranging their own flowers at home for hobbyists
Mixed border with shrubs and perennials Glossy dark green foliage and medium height allow it to sit comfortably among lavender, dogwood and other cottage plants, offering warm contrast without dominating the scheme, ideal for gardeners wanting roses that blend into mixed borders for stylists
Decorative container on a sunny patio Its upright, non‑sprawling form makes it workable in a 40–50 litre container where drainage is controlled, providing colour on terraces or balconies and suiting busy urban gardeners who need attractive, contained plantings for city-dwellers
Family garden bed with moderate maintenance Medium disease resistance and predictable growth mean that with basic watering, feeding and occasional protection in wet summers, it stays attractive without specialist care; this balance suits families wanting roses that look good without demanding constant attention for families
Long-lived specimen in a lawn or corner As an own‑root plant it develops its final shape in place, with good winter hardiness and the ability to regenerate from the base after harder pruning, rewarding patient gardeners looking for a rose that will mature steadily over many seasons for planners
Coastal or exposed front garden bed Suitable where mild Atlantic winds and frequent rain can occur, as its sturdy, upright framework and medium foliage density cope well in open aspects, working for those seeking a reliable rose that handles typical Irish front‑garden conditions for coast-gardeners

Decorating ideas

  • Cottage Welcome – Plant two or three along the front path with lavender edging to echo the warm salmon‑orange flowers, creating a soft, romantic welcome – ideal for cottage‑style enthusiasts
  • Patio Centrepiece – Grow one plant in a 40–50 litre terracotta pot and underplant with trailing thyme for a fragrant, easy‑care focal point – perfect for balcony and patio gardeners
  • Sunset Border – Combine with gold‑variegated dogwood and pale cream perennials so the rose’s salmon‑orange blooms glow against bright foliage – suited to colour‑loving planners
  • Cutting Corner – Dedicate a small, sunny strip to three bushes in a row, giving a steady supply of classic, high‑centred flowers for vases indoors – great for home flower arrangers
  • Neat Front Bed – Use as a low, formal row below a window, backed with evergreen shrubs, for a clean, structured look that stays manageable in smaller plots – ideal for busy families

Technical cultivar profile
PropertyData
Name and registration Modern hybrid tea rose registered as PANaldap, marketed as SOURIRE DU HAVRE – salmon‑orange hybrid tea rose – Panozzo; classified within the Hybrid tea rose commercial group.
Origin and breeding Hybrid tea bred by Bernard Panozzo at Star de Doué, France, with parentage not recorded; introduced and registered in 2011, distributed by Pétales de Roses and Star de Doué.
Growth and structure Upright, bushy plant 80–110 cm tall and 60–85 cm wide, with dense, dark green glossy foliage and moderate prickles; forms a tidy, vertical framework suited to beds, borders and containers.
Flower morphology Solitary, large, very double rosette blooms with more than 40 petals; classic hybrid tea exhibition form on individual stems, with remontant flowering giving abundant repeat flushes through the season.
Colour and phenology Warm salmon‑orange blooms; buds intense orange‑salmon with pink highlights, opening to softly shimmering salmon‑orange with a pale yellow glow, later fading to creamy pink‑orange with peach tones.
Fragrance and aroma Fragrance is very faint and only barely perceptible, with a light sweet, fruity character if noticed; chosen primarily for visual effect rather than scent in the garden or in cut displays.
Rose hip characteristics Occasional small, ovoid orange‑red hips, 10–14 mm in diameter, sparsely produced; hips have limited ornamental impact and generally do not distract from the primary flowering display.
Resistance and hardiness Medium resistance to powdery mildew, black spot and rust; benefits from basic preventative care in wet seasons. Winter hardy to approximately −26 to −23 °C (H7, USDA 5b, Swedish zone 4).
Horticultural recommendations Best in full sun with well‑drained soil; space 50–90 cm depending on use. Suitable for beds, hedging, specimen planting, parks and large containers; medium maintenance with occasional plant protection as needed.

SOURIRE DU HAVRE offers warm salmon‑orange exhibition blooms, an upright, compact habit and steady repeat flowering on a long‑lived own‑root plant, making it a reassuring, attractive choice if You would like to add a reliable rose to your garden.

Detailed product attributes

Product Identification Data

Product Name: SOURIRE DU HAVRE – salmon‑orange hybrid tea rose - Panozzo
Product Type: pharmaROSA® ORIGINAL - 2-litre own-root potted rose
Cultivar Authenticity: Verified:29.09.2025
Cultivar Merit Rating: premium bronze
Item Number: [1272] 53-187 (14.02.2026) pharmarosa.ie

Name and Registration

Cultivar Name Meaning: The name "A havre-i mosoly" refers to the French port city of Le Havre.
Original Commercial Cultivar Name: Sourire du Havre®
Trade Name: Sourire du Havre Hybrid tea rose PANaldap
Rose Group: Modern Hybrid Tea
Commercial Type: hybrid tea rose
Commercial Group: Hybrid tea rose
Exhibition Category: cut flower; exhibition hybrid tea
Collection: Hybrid tea rose

Origin and Breeding

Initial Distributor: Pétales de Roses (France); Star de Doué (France)
Breeder: Bernard Panozzo
Breeding Year: France, 2011
Parentage: unknown

Growth and Structural Characteristics

Height: 2.6-3.6ft (80-110 cm)
Spread: 2-2.8ft (60-85 cm)
Growth Habit: upright
Foliage: The variety has dense foliage; the leaves are glossy and dark green.
Prickliness: moderately thorny
Self-Cleaning Description: No data on self-cleaning.
Self-Cleaning Intensity: No data on self-cleaning strength.

Flower Morphology

Flower Fullness: very double-flowered
Flower Form: rosette
Flower Size: L (2,75-3,95 in)
Inflorescence Type: solitary
Colour Code: ARS code: op RHS code: 36C (outer), 36D (inner)
Repeat Flowering: Remontant; the second flowering is also abundant.

Colour Data and Phenology

Colour: salmon-orange
Flower Colour: Warm salmon-orange base tone with a delicate pink veil at the petal edges.
Closed Bud: Intense orange-salmon with darker pink highlights.
Freshly Opened Flower: Softly shimmering salmon-orange, with a pale sulphur-yellow glow at the centre.
Full Bloom: Uniform salmon-orange shade with a delicate pink transition on the outer petals.
Pre-Fading Flower: Fades to a light, creamy pink–orange tone, with peach tones in places.
Colour Fading Description: As the bloom opens, the vivid salmon-orange gradually fades to a light, creamy pinkish-orange tone, with peach shades in places.

Fragrance and Aroma

Fragrance Strength: very faint, barely perceptible scented rose
Fragrance Character: sweet, fruity character
Pollinator Attraction: Its very double flowers make it only weakly attractive to pollinators, because double forms (as opposed to simple or semi‑double flowers) often obscure or restrict access to the stamens.
Pollinator-Friendly Rating: Its heavily double flowers conceal the stamens; it is primarily an ornamental variety

Rose Hip Characteristics

Rose Hip Shape: egg-shaped
Rose Hip Colour: orange-red
Rose Hip Notes: Sparse, occasionally formed, 10–14 mm in diameter, ovoid, orange-red rose hip.

Resistance and Hardiness

Hardiness (°C): -26–-23 °C
Heat and Drought Tolerance Description: No data are available on heat–drought tolerance.
Disease Resistance: medium
  • powdery mildew – medium
  • black spot – medium
  • rust – medium

Horticultural Recommendations

Recommended Spacing: for mass planting 60 cm, for hedging 50 cm, as a specimen 90 cm
Planting Density: in square planting 2,8 plants/m², in hexagonal arrangement 3,2 plants/m²
Partial Shade Tolerance: Best in a sunny position
Maintenance Requirements: Maintenance requirement medium; occasionally requires plant protection.
Key Uses: bed, park, specimen, cut flower, container

Notes

Strengths: Consistent quality – Responsible gardening
Companion Plants: Lavandula angustifolia - lavender Lavandula angustifolia - lavender Cornus alba 'Spaethii' - gold-variegated white dogwood
Note: -
SOURIRE DU HAVRE – salmon‑orange hybrid tea rose - Panozzo
Warm salmon-orange base tone with a delicate pink veil at the petal edges. - hybrid tea rose - very faint, barely perceptible scented rose - sweet, fruity character
Online rose order - salmon-orange - hybrid tea rose - Sourire du Havre - (2.6-3.6ft (80-110 cm))
Inflorescence: solitary Height: 2.6-3.6ft (80-110 cm) Flower shape: rosette Winter hardiness: 7b salmon-orange - Pétales de Roses (France); Star de Doué (France) hybrid tea rose - Flower size: L (2,75-3,95 in) Flower size: L (2,75-3,95 in) - Height: 2.6-3.6ft (80-110 cm) Height: 2.6-3.6ft (80-110 cm) - Flower fullness: very double-flowered Sourire du Havre - Roses in the garden | pharmaROSA® Original - premium bronze Bernard Panozzo

We showcase the external appearance of the roses available for online purchase from our webshop.


Which product type is right for you?


Information

In what condition do we send the rose from our online webshop?

Let us ask ourselves the question. What would I like to use the rose for?
Flower? - Location? - Screening? - Fragrance? - Height? - Breeder? - Rose hip?

Rose purchasing information
Payment methods - Delivery costs - Delivery - Complaints handling

Care guide

Our product is a rose grown with unique pharmaROSA® cultivation technology!

2 litre, own-root, potted rose.
With shoots appropriate to the season.
With roots thoroughly interwoven through the growing medium.
Quality in line with the requirements of the E.N.A. (European Nurserystock Association).
In unique packaging that prevents damage.
Can be planted during frost-free periods.
True-to-type rose plant with an individual identifier.

The pharmaROSA® own-root potted rose is a well-rooted plant that supports reliable establishment when planted and cared for properly, so it can be planted whenever the soil is not frozen.


Stock: several varieties and several stages of development in a short stock section.
Shoot system: intensive growth of fresh basal shoots on a young plant.
Root system: presentation of the strong root system interwoven through the growing medium with the pot removed.
Balance: mature plant where the development of the root system and the shoots is in harmony.

Information about the videos
The video series is not a “seasonal showcase”, but makes the essence of pharmaROSA® own-root production tangible: how the plant is built, what the root system is like and how the shoots renew themselves. The footage was therefore taken at different times, showing plants at different stages of development, so mixed leaf coverage or differing growth stages may appear in the videos. This is not a “sample” of the batch delivered, but an illustration of how the technology works. The current condition of the rose available to order — typical of the given period and similar to what you can expect to receive in the parcel — is shown at the top of the product page.

pharmarosa.compharmarosa.atpharmarosa.czpharmarosa.depharmarosa.ropharmarosa.sipharmarosa.skpharmarosa.hrpharmarosa.itpharmarosa.frpharmarosa.grpharmarosa.bepharmarosa.dkpharmarosa.nlpharmarosa.iepharmarosa.plpharmarosa.ptpharmarosa.espharmarosa.bgpharmarosa.ltpharmarosa.sepharmarosa.lvpharmarosa.eepharmarosa.fipharmarosa.rudarinarose.co.uk

Product types

Pages for private customers
Garden roses for the family garden, with minimal care  → ORIGINAL®
Premium garden roses – instant impact, a truly showpiece garden  → EXTRA®
Pages for professionals and private customers
Roses for public spaces – large areas, sustainable maintenance  → NATURAL®
Roses for projects – hedge and row planting, fast implementation  → RAPID®
For professional partners only
Production – propagation material for garden roses, wholesale  → NEONATAL®

Company details

PharmaRosa Ltd.
Company registration number: 01-09-717479
VAT number: 13075314-2-43
Plant health registration no.: HU130721
Bank account (IBAN):
HU85117631891388688400000000
BIC (SWIFT): OTPVHUHB
Bank name: OTP Bank Nyrt.